El Paso County Search & Rescue and
Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Awards


                   2007 Rescue Run - 10K
                       Palmer Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     January 1st, 2007
Shirt Reorder Info

Weather: Lots of sunshine and temps around 40.  It was calm to start, but the
         wind picked up towards the latter part of the 10K.

Course: Hilly and challenging.  The 5K course is entirely on paved roads.
        It's mostly uphill on the way out, and mostly downhill on the way
        back.

        The 10K course is about 4+ miles on paved roads and about 2 miles
        on dirt trails.  The first mile is mostly uphill.  Then it is
        rolling/level for a few miles.  The last 1 1/2 miles are mostly
        downhill.  The 10K course offers some panoramic vistas of the
        Colorado Springs area and the Front Range mountains.
        
        This year the course was mostly snow-packed with ice.  It was tricky
        running down the hills.
        
Thank you for participating in the 29th Annual Rescue Run.  Proceeds for this
race go to the El Paso County Search and Rescue.  El Paso County Search & Rescue
is a mountain search and rescue unit dedicated to saving lives through search,
rescue and mountain safety education. The team is composed totally of volunteers
and is available upon request to help in mountain search and rescue problems
anywhere in Colorado under the authority of the local county sheriff or in other
states and countries under local authority.
 
The team is also available to provide information and lectures on mountain safety
to interested individuals and groups. The team prides itself on its many years of
humanitarian service and its reputation for capability and safety. In addition to
training extensively in mountaineering skills and search and rescue techniques,
members work diligently to improve their emergency medical capability. Most members
are certified to the First Responder level, and many are Emergency Medical
Technicians, and a few are working paramedics or physicians. 

Also, the El Paso County Search & Rescue finds time to support the local
running community.  In additional to their own race that is held each New
Year's Day, they also provide support for the Pikes Peak Road Runners Winter
Series (Jan & Feb), Barr Trail Mountain Race (July), Pikes Peak Ascent (August),
Pikes Peak Marathon (August), and American Discovery Trail Marathon (September).

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The race would not be possible without the great volunteer crew.  Please
thank the following volunteers (and hopefully, we are not missing anybody
from this list). 

Finish Line                    Race Day Registration       Results
   Lyn Hale                       Melody Lundin               Gil Kindt
   Al Grimme                      Jim Beckenhaupt             Pat Lockhart
   Angie Earle                    Ron Garcia                  Cymmie Bailey
   RT Tollin                      Micky Simpson
   Cruz Martinez                  Joyce McKelvey           Refreshments / Course Marshalls
   Lo Wright                      Jim McKelvey                EPCSAR
   Jan Balzer                     Pat Lockhart
   Dave Balzer                    Robin Satterwhite        Medical
   Anna Marie Campbell            John Gardner                EPCSAR
   Susan Hoxie
   Storme Rose

Water Stop 10K                 Water Stop 5K               Awards & Price Drawings
   Luci Stansberry                Heather Evans               Diane Kelsay
   Lori Hawkins                   Troy Matos                  EPCSAR
   Emmett Hawkins                 Jack Gendron
   Robert Ronas                   Tim Steffens             
   Gina Garcia-Shaw               Sydney Steffens          Merchant Donation Solicitations
   Elliott Henry                  Joanna McIntyre             Diane Kelsay
   Herman Goellnitz               Chris McIntyre              EPCSAR
   Blaine Miller                  Robert Ronas                Dave Sorenson

Course Setup / 10K Sweep       Kids Race Rabbit            Announcer & Spotters
   Bill Bennett                   Sheila Geere                EPCSAR
   Bill Gallegos                  EPCSAR
   Larry Miller                   Dave Balzer
                                     
Equipment / PPRR Van                                       Co-Race Directors 
   Bill Gallegos                                              Diane Kelsay (EPCSAR)
                                                              Dave Sorenson (PPRR)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

The awards and prize drawings have been donated by local merchants. Please thank the
following merchants for their generous donations.

American Discovery Trail Marathon
Bronco Billy's Casino
Buca Di Peppo
California Pizza
Champs Americana
Cheyenne Mountain Zoo
Colorado Running Company
Concept Restaurants
Elephant Bar
Ghost Town Museum
Gold Rush Casino
Home Depot
Il Vicino Restaurant
Jack Quinn's
Kings Deer Golf Club
Marigold Cafe & Bakery
Mimi's
Monarch Snow and Skiboard Area
Old Chicago Restaurant
Outback Steak House
PF Changs
Pikes Peak Highway
Pikes Peak Road Runners, Fall Series
Pikes Peak Road Runners, Winter Series
Royal Gorge Bridge
Royal Gorge Railroad
Runners Roost
Sky Sox Baseball Club
Starbucks
Ted's Montana Grill
Texas Roadhouse
Trail Runner Magazine
Waffle House
Wal-Mart
Wild Horse Casino
Wooglin's Deli


Another huge THANK YOU goes to the three running stores in town.  They
graciously and excellently handle the walk-in registrations, and answer
all the runners' questions.  Please thank them, and buy your running shoes from:

Runners Roost
Colorado Running Company
Boulder Running Company

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And now on to you, the runners.  Thanks for participating.  You all looked
wonderful out there.  Please come back again next year and bring a friend
along.  If you see any problems with the results, just fire off an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com.  Train hard and make your 2007 running
goals a reality!  Happy New Year!



                           Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/33     Gerald Romero            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:47
   2      2/33     Erick Jordan             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:04
   3      3/33     Clark Sundahl            36   Monument           CO   0:41:54
   4      4/33     Eric Peterson            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:17
   5      5/33     Dan Vega                 39   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:44
   6      1/48     Bill Means               41   Monument           CO   0:42:50
   7      1/7      Joshua Ricles            25   Colo Springs       CO   0:43:25
   8      1/44     Tom Kelecy               51   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:49
   9      2/48     Thomas Ricks             48   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:23
  10      1/6      Thomas Powers            18   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:53
  11      6/33     Larry Card II            35   USAFA              CO   0:46:29
  12      7/33     Keith Austin             39   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:49
  13      2/44     Michael Orendorff        55   Pueblo             CO   0:46:50
  14      8/33     Mike Shafai              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:52
  15      3/44     William Carter           52   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:32
  16      3/48     Scott Suter              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:54
  17      2/7      Wesley Tongue            22   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:07
  18      3/7      Kris Pruitt              28   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:12
  19      9/33     Blaine Miller            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:26
  20      4/48     Greg Frauenhoff          49   Littleton          CO   0:48:55
  21      5/48     Rodger Greer             45   Larkspur           CO   0:48:56
  22      4/44     Dave Duhl                50   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:58
  23      4/7      Edwin Parnell            24   Fayetteville       CO   0:49:33
  24      5/44     Ed McLaughlin            51   Lakewood           CO   0:49:55
  25      6/44     Dave Diaz                58   Pueblo             CO   0:49:59
  26      7/44     Tom Zehringer            52   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:07
  27      6/48     Scott Robinson           46   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:24
  28      8/44     Ken Macintyre            53   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:25
  29     10/33     Joel Hawkins             36   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:29
  30      9/44     Jack Janney              54   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:52
  31      7/48     John Gardner             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:57
  32      8/48     David Mulligan           45   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:02
  33      5/7      Scott Buehler            24   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:05
  34     10/44     Kenneth Boggs            52   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:15
  35     11/33     Larry Herr               36   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:21
  36     12/33     Kevin Hale               32   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:33
  37      2/6      Allen Browne             19   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:38
  38     13/33     Daniel Paterson          35   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:39
  39      9/48     Jim Newton               49   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:40
  40     14/33     Norm Houser              39   Manitou Spring     CO   0:51:44
  41     11/44     Lonney Vest              52   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:07
  42     10/48     Jim Cannon               44   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:15
  43     12/44     William Tongue           50   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:35
  44     11/48     Dan Holt                 47   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:24
  45      3/6      Zach Roscoe              17   Elbert             CO   0:53:25
  46     12/48     John Broomhead           42   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:26
  47     13/48     Douglas Smith            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:30
  48     14/48     Michael Everson          42   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:39
  49     15/48     Lee Burton               46   Divide             CO   0:53:52
  50     15/33     Jay Walther              36   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:57
  51      1/9      Clyde Landry             60   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:01
  52     16/48     David Baker              49   Pueblo             CO   0:54:05
  53     17/48     Rick Susak               43   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:14
  54     13/44     Jim Beckenhaupt          59   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:20
  55     18/48     Jim Heidelberg           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:31
  56     16/33     James Gale               37   Monument           CO   0:54:31
  57     14/44     Ed Gleason               51   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:34
  58     19/48     Daniel Gannon            47   Sedalia            CO   0:54:37
  59     15/44     Craig Ewing              53   Sedalia            CO   0:54:37
  60     16/44     Richard Park             53   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:53
  61     17/44     Phil Goulding            55   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:01
  62     18/44     Steven Spellman          57   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:12
  63     20/48     Mike Buckley             46   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:13
  64     21/48     Dean Whitman             48   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:16
  65      2/9      Frank Gottert            66   Leipzig            GE   0:55:35
  66     22/48     Peter Tonsits            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:38
  67     19/44     Jon Cornick              50   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:52
  68      6/7      Michael Haubert          24   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:07
  69     17/33     Jeff Anderson            37   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:09
  70     23/48     Anthony Cirafice         47   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:11
  71     18/33     Chris Blees              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:13
  72     24/48     Mitch Hight              46   Pueblo West        CO   0:56:16
  73     19/33     Greg Butler              31   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:20
  74     20/44     David Reily              54   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:23
  75     20/33     Russell Keglovits        33   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:41
  76     21/44     John Reynolds            54   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:43
  77     22/44     Rob Ladewig              58   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:46
  78     23/44     Ed Browne                52   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:59
  79     24/44     Martin Shepperdson       53   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:20
  80     25/48     Joe Lee                  44   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:22
  81     26/48     Geoff Miller             49   Palmer Lake        CO   0:57:40
  82     25/44     Les Goss                 56   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:41
  83     27/48     Dan Arnold               42   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:47
  84      3/9      Robert Thul              61   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:47
  85     21/33     Barry Dooley             38   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:10
  86     28/48     John Vose                45   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:14
  87     26/44     Gordon Neal              50   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:27
  88      ?/?      Sam McClure              ??   Canon City         CO   0:58:36
  89     27/44     Allan Davidson           55   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:41
  90     28/44     John Mills               56   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:45
  91     29/44     Alonzo DeBerry           51   Manitou Spring     CO   0:58:45
  92     30/44     Jack Anthony             50   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:55
  93     29/48     Michael Puig             48   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:58
  94     30/48     Eric Becker              40   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:20
  95     22/33     Evan Randall             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:21
  96     31/48     Dean Buck                48   Security           CO   0:59:33
  97     23/33     David Fleming            30   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:53
  98      4/6      Eric Perez               17   Peyton             CO   1:00:00
  99     32/48     Darren Forshee           45   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:07
 100     31/44     Steve Jennings           52   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:28
 101     33/48     David Wick               46   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:48
 102     32/44     John O'Donnell           54   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:07
 103     33/44     Pete Olejnik             58   Monument           CO   1:01:16
 104     34/48     Jeff Owsley              42   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:47
 105     35/48     Matt Monfre              47   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:49
 106     24/33     Darren Sherman           33   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:26
 107     34/44     Larry Fruge              50   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:47
 108     25/33     Phil Redinger            35   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:55
 109     26/33     Jonathon Zazulka         30   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:06
 110     36/48     Tim Caudill              46   Florence           CO   1:03:18
 111      1/2      Drew Stimson             13   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:48
 112      4/9      Jim Umphrey              67   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:50
 113     35/44     Les Bell                 51   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:51
 114     37/48     Blake Schwank            40   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:53
 115     38/48     John Sobecki             44   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:53
 116     39/48     Charlie Malin            47   Monument           CO   1:04:37
 117     27/33     Will O'Hearn             39   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:00
 118      5/9      Joe Scarlett             68   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:07
 119      5/6      Dave Bell                17   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:08
 120     28/33     Jeff Chadwick            36   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:10
 121     36/44     Bill Benson              50   Palmer Lake        CO   1:05:27
 122      6/9      Jeff Smith               65   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:36
 123     40/48     David Patrick            44   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:17
 124     37/44     John Crouse              56   Monument           CO   1:06:54
 125     29/33     Michael Alto             36   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:19
 126     30/33     Andrew Keizer            30   Peoria             AZ   1:07:32
 127      6/6      Artem Davletshin         19   Aurora             CO   1:07:37
 128     41/48     Mark Walker              48   Centennial         CO   1:07:40
 129     31/33     Kyle Whitney             32   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:58
 130     42/48     John Balke               46   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:18
 131     38/44     Steven Kidd              51   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:33
 132      7/9      James McKelvey           64   Black Forest       CO   1:09:03
 133     43/48     Gahlen Crawford          43   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:43
 134     44/48     K McKenna                49   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:17
 135      8/9      Bill Moyle               67   Lone Tree          CO   1:10:36
 136     39/44     Jim Massa                54   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:13
 137     40/44     Normal Hall              56   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:24
 138     45/48     Al Garcia                47   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:29
 139     41/44     George Gregor            54   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:13
 140     46/48     Ed Perez                 40   Peyton             CO   1:13:30
 141     47/48     Rex Mitchell             40   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:30
 142      2/2      Brandon Vega             11   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:50
 143      9/9      Roy Parnell              61   Monument           CO   1:14:18
 144     42/44     Daniel Ramburg           55   Hanover            CO   1:15:13
 145     32/33     Paul Morehead            37   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:33
 146     43/44     Bob Freeman              51   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:55
 147     44/44     Michael Trapp            57   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:04
 148     33/33     Michael Capela           39   Colo Springs       CO   1:18:26
 149      1/1      Phil Foster              72   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:13
 150     48/48     Jim Kelleher             49   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:09
 151      7/7      Steve Judah              22   Divide             CO   1:32:13

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/25     Sheila Geere             43   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:04
   2      2/25     Laura Kelecy             43   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:08
   3      1/15     Debbi Meyer              39   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:35
   4      3/25     Nicole Rosa              47   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:59
   5      1/1      Meghan Zehringer         17   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:20
   6      4/25     Diane Wright             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:56
   7      5/25     Kimberly Greer           45   Larkspur           CO   0:52:48
   8      6/25     Jane Reaves              40   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:25
   9      1/16     Sharon Dieter            52   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:40
  10      1/6      Jennifer Rikoski         28   Boston             MA   0:54:11
  11      2/15     Nicole Kunz              37   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:25
  12      3/15     Jen McMurry              35   Nathrop            CO   0:54:33
  13      2/6      Kim Ethier               26   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:59
  14      4/15     Julie O'Neill            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:07
  15      5/15     Angi Buckley             37   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:13
  16      6/15     Scheri Nagaraj           30   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:26
  17      3/6      Jessica Erickson         29   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:32
  18      7/15     Tami Wise                38   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:56
  19      2/16     Lani Langley-Gendron     50   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:00
  20      7/25     Andrea Tankersley        41   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:01
  21      8/25     Noreen O'Rourke          44   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:54
  22      8/15     Julie Lindsey            31   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:51
  23      9/25     Diane Repasky            41   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:37
  24      3/16     Susan Gebnart            51   Penrose            CO   1:00:16
  25      4/16     Carol Runnells           54   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:21
  26      9/15     Laura Verheyen           34   Woodland Park      CO   1:00:43
  27     10/25     Maureen Connell          43   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:47
  28     11/25     Glenda Kelly             45   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:53
  29     12/25     Diane Kelsay             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:06
  30     13/25     Audrey Nelson            40   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:18
  31      5/16     Joy Riehand              51   Pueblo West        CO   1:01:31
  32     14/25     Lisa Sloan               44   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:31
  33     10/15     Jennifer Aragon          31   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:32
  34      6/16     Sandee Miller            53   Palmer Lake        CO   1:01:37
  35     15/25     Debbie Monfre            48   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:52
  36      1/1      Joyce McKelvey           61   Black Forest       CO   1:02:38
  37     16/25     Gloria Nikolai           40   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:10
  38     17/25     Gloria Rios              40   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:51
  39     11/15     Sheila Harrell           37   Woodland Park      CO   1:04:11
  40     12/15     Jennifer Janus           32   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:21
  41      7/16     Jane Chess               53   Florence           CO   1:04:28
  42      8/16     M. Maupriuez-Mack        58   Canon City         CO   1:05:54
  43     18/25     Kelly Ellis              43   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:28
  44      ?/?      Beverly Carver           ??   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:39
  45     19/25     Sharon Johnson           47   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:50
  46      9/16     Gretchen Malaski         57   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:36
  47      4/6      Alyssa Sherman           27   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:09
  48     20/25     Stacey Diaz              46   Pueblo             CO   1:09:36
  49      5/6      Alana Podratz            27   Colo Springs       CO   1:09:52
  50      6/6      Wendy Kimmel             28   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:57
  51     10/16     Robin Satterwhite        55   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:08
  52     11/16     Carrie Slover            54   Pueblo             CO   1:11:20
  53     13/15     Janna Rombocos           35   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:41
  54     21/25     Helen Stergius           40   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:03
  55     22/25     Trish McCormick          48   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:56
  56     23/25     Susan Thornton           45   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:00
  57     12/16     Patricia Kule            57   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:12
  58     13/16     Melinda Orendorff        54   Pueblo             CO   1:14:45
  59     14/16     Lynne Hall               50   Colo Springs       CO   1:14:51
  60     15/16     Maria Fruge              50   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:23
  61     14/15     Peterson-Ramirez Julie   36   Colo Springs       CO   1:16:42
  62     16/16     Jannie Richardson        53   Manitou Spring     CO   1:17:00
  63     24/25     Charlotte Cannon         41   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:00
  64     15/15     Kristi Bloodworth        37   Colo Springs       CO   1:20:09
  65     25/25     Marion Mull Tyler        46   San Antonio        TX   1:23:56

Back to results page