El Paso County Search & Rescue and
Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Awards


                    2006 Rescue Run - 10K
                       Palmer Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     January 1st, 2006

Weather: Mostly sunny, temps in the upper 40s and windy.  All in all, it
         was a good weather day.

Course: Hilly and challenging.  The 5K course is entirely on paved roads.
        It's mostly uphill on the way out, and mostly downhill on the way
        back.

        The 10K course is about 4+ miles on paved roads and about 2 miles
        on dirt trails.  The first mile is mostly uphill.  Then it is
        rolling/level for a few miles.  The last 1 1/2 miles are mostly
        downhill.  The 10K course offers some panoramic vistas of the
        Colorado Springs area and the Front Range mountains.
        
Thank you for participating in the 28th Annual Rescue Run.  Proceeds for this
race go to the El Paso County Search and Rescue.  El Paso County Search & Rescue
is a mountain search and rescue unit dedicated to saving lives through search,
rescue and mountain safety education. The team is composed totally of volunteers
and is available upon request to help in mountain search and rescue problems
anywhere in Colorado under the authority of the local county sheriff or in other
states and countries under local authority.
 
The team is also available to provide information and lectures on mountain safety
to interested individuals and groups. The team prides itself on its many years of
humanitarian service and its reputation for capability and safety. In addition to
training extensively in mountaineering skills and search and rescue techniques,
members work diligently to improve their emergency medical capability. Most members
are certified to the First Responder level, and many are Emergency Medical
Technicians, and a few are working paramedics or physicians. 

Also, the El Paso County Search & Rescue finds time to support the local
running community.  In additional to their own race that is held each New
Year's Day, they also provide support for the Pikes Peak Road Runners Winter
Series (Jan & Feb), Barr Trail Mountain Race (July), Pikes Peak Ascent (August),
Pikes Peak Marathon (August), and American Discovery Trail Marathon (September).

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The race would not be possible without the great volunteer crew.  Please
thank the following volunteers (and hopefully, we are not missing anybody
from this list). 

Finish Line                    Race Day Registration       Results
   Lyn Hale                       Melody Lundin               Gil Kindt
   Eric Mullins                   Jim Beckenhaupt             Pat Lockhart
   Angie Earle                    Ron Garcia                  Cymmie Bailey
   RT Tollin                      Micky Simpson               Sheri Abdella
   Kim Tollin                     Angie Earle
   Cruz Martinez                  Zane Meredith            Refreshments / Course Marshalls
   Lo Wright                      Susan Hoxie                 EPCSAR
   Jan Balzer                     Pat Lockhart
   Cara                           RT Tollin                Medical
   Travis Waldrip                 Kim Tollin                  EPCSAR
   Susan Hoxie
   Don Johnson

Water Stop 10K                 Water Stop 5K               Awards & Price Drawings
   Luci Stansberry                Heather Evans               Diane Kelsay
   Mike Stansberry                Troy Matos                  EPCSAR
   Scheri Nagaraj                 Joyce McKelvey
   Harsha Nagaraj                 Tim Steffens             
   Jim Umphrey                    Sydney Steffens          Merchant Donation Solicitations
   Bob Mutu                       Joanna McIntyre             Diane Kelsay
   Herman Goellnitz               Jack Anthony                EPCSAR
   Blaine Miller                  Robert Ronas                Dave Sorenson

Course Setup / 10K Sweep       Kids Race Rabbit            Announcer & Spotters
   Bill Bennett                   Dean Black                  EPCSAR
   Bill Gallegos                  Larry Miller
                                  Dave Balzer
                                     
Equipment / PPRR Van           5K Sweep                    Co-Race Directors 
   Bill Gallegos                  Melody Lundin               Diane Kelsay (EPCSAR)
                                                              Dave Sorenson (PPRR)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

The awards and prize drawings have been donated by local merchants.  The
retail value of the donations is estimated to be $1,906.  Please thank the
following merchants for their generous donations.

American Discovery Trail Marathon
Applebee's
Barr Camp
Biaggi's
Buca
Cave of the Winds
Champs
Denny's Restaurant
Fargo's Pizza
Ghost Town Museum
Giuseppe's Depot
Gold Rush Casino
Marigold Café & Bakery
Mason Jar
Michelle's
Mimi's
Montana Grill
PF Changs
PPRR - Fall Series
PPRR - Winter Series
Pikes Peak Cog Railway
Pikes Peak Highway
Raft Masters
Ritz Grill
Rocco's Italian Restaurant
Runners Roost
Southside Johnny's
Texas Roadhouse
Triple Crown of Running
Western Omelette
Wooglin's Deli


Another huge THANK YOU goes to the three running stores in town.  They
graciously and excellently handle the walk-in registrations, and answer
all the runners' questions.  Please thank them, and buy your running shoes from:

Runners Roost
Colorado Running Company
Boulder Running Company

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And now on to you, the runners.  Thanks for participating.  You all looked
wonderful out there.  Please come back again next year and bring a friend
along.  If you see any problems with the results, just fire off an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at DavidSorenson@msn.com.  Train hard and make your 2006 running
goals a reality!  Happy New Year!



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/5      Andrew Abdella           19   Elbert             CO   0:36:19
   2      1/50     Mike Wasson              40   Monument           CO   0:37:29
   3      1/24     Paul Koch                37   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:45
   4      2/50     Bill Means               40   Monument           CO   0:38:59
   5      1/11     Martin Wennblom          26   Colo Springs       CO   0:39:38
   6      2/24     Eric Peterson            34   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:53
   7      2/11     Patrick McGinais         23   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:11
   8      3/50     Rick Shoulberg           44   Manitou Spring     CO   0:41:26
   9      4/50     Larry Dewitt             48   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:48
  10      3/11     Chris McIntyre           25   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:00
  11      5/50     David Wilhide            47   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:32
  12      2/5      Matt Drake               17   Pueblo West        CO   0:42:37
  13      4/11     Travis Edwards           25   Fort Carson        CO   0:42:41
  14      6/50     Samuel Callan            42   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:19
  15      7/50     Mike Buckley             45   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:53
  16      8/50     Larry Seidman            42   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:03
  17      3/24     Scott Jones              38   Issaquah           WA   0:45:23
  18      3/5      Aaron Leyinson           16   Pueblo             CO   0:45:54
  19      9/50     Bruce Barrell            49   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:54
  20      1/42     Mark McGinnis            50   Colo Springs       CO   0:45:57
  21      4/24     Mike Shafai              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:04
  22      2/42     Brian Sweeney            50   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:09
  23      5/24     Matt Sherman             33   Pueblo             CO   0:46:15
  24      3/42     Elliott Henry            59   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:17
  25      6/24     Matt Larsen              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:17
  26     10/50     Greg Frauenhoff          48   Littleton          CO   0:46:23
  27      4/42     James Robinson           54   Pueblo             CO   0:46:28
  28      5/42     Thomas Marr              52   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:29
  29     11/50     Ed Light                 46   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:45
  30      7/24     Mark Jordan              35   Colo Springs       CO   0:46:59
  31     12/50     Gordon Heuser            46   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:01
  32      6/42     Ken MacIntyre            52   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:10
  33     13/50     Conrad Widman            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:18
  34      7/42     Kenneth Boggs            51   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:21
  35     14/50     Robert Brotherston       47   Security           CO   0:47:24
  36      8/42     Lou Huie                 59   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:50
  37      8/24     Aaron McHugh             33   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:07
  38      4/5      Griffin Smith            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:10
  39      9/42     George Greco             57   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:15
  40      9/24     Larry Herr               35   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:19
  41     10/42     Allan Davidson           54   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:30
  42     11/42     Tom Zehringer            51   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:34
  43     12/42     Edward King              53   Littleton          CO   0:48:39
  44      1/11     Jim Boughter             61   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:40
  45     10/24     Andrew Blemker           39   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:45
  46     15/50     Rodger Greer             44   Larkspur           CO   0:48:46
  47     13/42     Richard Park             52   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:53
  48     16/50     Reid Sheffield           44   Colo Springs       CO   0:48:56
  49     14/42     Steve Simon              50   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:23
  50     11/24     Allen Fry                39   Yoder              CO   0:49:31
  51      5/11     Kris Pruitt              27   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:55
  52     15/42     David Reily              53   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:57
  53     16/42     Eckehart Zimmermann      54   Monument           CO   0:49:58
  54     17/50     Rodney Bolman            49   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:59
  55      6/11     Cheston Souza            29   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:00
  56      7/11     Akihiko Ohnaka           25   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:08
  57     18/50     Lee Burton               45   Divide             CO   0:50:09
  58     19/50     Jon Faue                 43   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:19
  59     20/50     Scott Suter              42   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:36
  60     21/50     Lem Myers                40   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:38
  61     12/24     Steve Graff              37   Monument           CO   0:50:44
  62     22/50     Jay Smidt                44   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:00
  63      2/11     Glenn Ash                68   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:21
  64     17/42     Ed Gleason               50   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:22
  65     23/50     Mark Smith               48   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:28
  66     24/50     Carl Olson               43   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:31
  67     18/42     Phil Goulding            54   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:38
  68     25/50     Jim Kelleher             48   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:41
  69      3/11     Alan Feuerhaken          60   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:53
  70     13/24     Joel Hawkins             35   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:54
  71     26/50     James Newton             48   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:05
  72     19/42     Pete Doyle               59   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:06
  73     14/24     James Light              38   Denver             CO   0:52:17
  74     27/50     Jeffrey Jury             45   Fountain           CO   0:52:37
  75      1/1      Postyn Smith             12   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:44
  76     15/24     Brian Vesey              35   U S A F Academ     CO   0:53:01
  77     28/50     Gordon Neal              49   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:10
  78     20/42     Les Goss                 55   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:19
  79     29/50     Steve Walls              49   Monument           CO   0:53:30
  80      8/11     David Gapper             24   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:38
  81     16/24     Andrew Wilson            39   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:55
  82     17/24     Michael Witham           35   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:01
  83     18/24     Brian Landis             34   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:05
  84     21/42     Keith Lonnquist          51   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:11
  85      9/11     Donnie Sherard           21   Pueblo             CO   0:54:13
  86     30/50     Patrick Fisher           45   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:14
  87      4/11     Robert Thul              60   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:15
  88     22/42     Jim Beckenhaupt          58   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:28
  89     31/50     David Wick               45   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:09
  90     23/42     Gary Franchi             57   Canon City         CO   0:55:44
  91     32/50     Ken Stauffer             43   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:45
  92     24/42     S. John Reynolds         52   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:46
  93     10/11     Josh Harwood             24   Seabeck            WA   0:55:53
  94     33/50     Steve Larson             49   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:05
  95      5/11     Harry Moore              63   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:08
  96     34/50     Daniel Gannon            46   Sedalia            CO   0:56:27
  97     35/50     Mike Olsen               49   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:58
  98     25/42     Roger Leturno            51   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:01
  99     26/42     Pete Olejnik             57   Monument           CO   0:57:27
 100     27/42     John Mills               55   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:29
 101     19/24     Brent Sheffield          38   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:32
 102     28/42     Terry Finnegan           53   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:42
 103     29/42     Del Wallgren             51   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:48
 104      6/11     Jon Epperson             68   Larkspur           CO   0:58:08
 105     30/42     Daniel Ritt              51   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:12
 106     20/24     Jeff Chadwick            35   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:14
 107     31/42     John O'Donnell           53   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:27
 108     32/42     Dale Schauer             50   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:32
 109      5/5      Derrek Villagrana        16   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:41
 110     36/50     John Sobecki             43   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:43
 111      7/11     Jeff Smith               64   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:00
 112     37/50     Charlie Malin            46   Monument           CO   0:59:15
 113     21/24     Norm Houser              38   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:22
 114     38/50     Henri St Martin          47   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:27
 115     22/24     Blake Schwank            39   Colo Spgs          CO   0:59:29
 116     33/42     Steve Kirby              52   Monument           CO   0:59:30
 117      1/2      Fred Wright              71   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:32
        New Age-Group Course Record!!!
        Previous record:  1:00:01, set in 2005 by Fred Wright,
                          age 70, from Manitou Springs CO

 118      8/11     Joe Scarlett             67   Colo Spgs          CO   0:59:38
 119     34/42     John Crouse              55   Monument           CO   1:00:29
 120      9/11     Harold Hatch             66   Castine            ME   1:00:42
 121     10/11     Rich Kennett             69   Salida             CO   1:01:02
 122     35/42     Les Bell                 50   Colordo Spring     CO   1:01:31
 123     39/50     Gary Driber              41   Sedalia            CO   1:01:45
 124     40/50     Rick Boyer               49   Colo Springs       CO   1:01:57
 125     41/50     Stewart Kline            45   Rye                CO   1:02:16
 126     23/24     John Zuniga              37   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:16
 127     11/11     Kristopher Black         29   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:45
 128     42/50     Steve Parker             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:56
 129     43/50     Andrew Grace             49   Green Mountain     CO   1:03:22
 130     44/50     William Hemp             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:49
 131     45/50     Kelly Mckenna            48   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:15
 132     36/42     Richard Bursell          53   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:47
 133     37/42     Bob Wagstaff             56   Colo Springs       CO   1:05:07
 134     38/42     Dave De Hart             57   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:13
 135     39/42     Jim Massa                53   Colo Spgs          CO   1:07:04
 136     46/50     Kevin Kinney             46   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:09
 137     47/50     Randy Ryan               47   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:19
 138     48/50     Dave Scalfri             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:20
 139     24/24     Paul Maraian             36   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:32
 140     40/42     Robert Freeman           50   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:04
 141     41/42     Uwe Sartori              50   Monument           CO   1:09:15
 142     42/42     Jim Byington             56   Franktown          CO   1:12:33
 143      2/2      Phil Foster              71   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:43
 144     49/50     Gahlen Crawford          48   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:05
 145     11/11     Bill Moyle               66   Lone Tree          CO   1:15:47
 146     50/50     Dean Buck                47   Security           CO   1:18:24
                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/28     Amy Regnier              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:07
   2      2/28     Beverly Zimmermann       42   Monument           CO   0:46:21
   3      1/6      Desiree Dal Guardia      19   Colorado City      CO   0:48:41
   4      3/28     Kimberly Greer           44   Larkspur           CO   0:49:39
   5      1/11     Julie O'Neill            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:49:44
   6      4/28     Pam Parker               40   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:13
   7      2/11     Jen McMurry              34   Nathrop            CO   0:50:43
   8      3/11     Angela Vesey             31   U S A F Academ     CO   0:50:45
   9      2/6      Kathleen McGinnis        17   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:18
  10      1/6      Jennifer Rikoski         27   Cambridge          MA   0:51:24
  11      4/11     Susan Leprie             34   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:39
  12      2/6      Jenny Russell            29   Colo Springs       CO   0:52:19
  13      5/28     Diane Brown              42   Colo Springs       CO   0:53:33
  14      6/28     Noreen O'Rourke          43   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:05
  15      7/28     Carol Lowe               45   Fort Carson        CO   0:54:36
  16      3/6      Elizabeth Thomas         25   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:40
  17      8/28     Anne Schuttig            41   Colo Springs       CO   0:54:58
  18      9/28     Glenda Kelly             44   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:05
  19     10/28     Barbana Gossage          44   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:14
  20     11/28     Karen Vanhaverbeke       44   Canon City         CO   0:55:43
  21     12/28     Diane Repasky            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:55:48
  22      3/6      Hanna Heuser             16   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:25
  23      4/6      Lauren Goulding          18   Colo Springs       CO   0:56:59
  24     13/28     Katie Flemate            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:57:38
  25      1/9      Linda Reeg               52   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:20
  26      2/9      Carolyn Moon             52   Colo Springs       CO   0:58:40
  27     14/28     Kate Raphael             49   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:05
  28      5/11     Amy Wasson               38   Monument           CO   0:59:39
  29      3/9      Gretchen Malaski         56   Colo Springs       CO   0:59:49
  30      4/9      Jane Chess               52   Florence           CO   1:00:27
  31      5/9      Susan Gebhart            50   Penrose            CO   1:00:28
  32      6/11     Melody Monberg           30   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:44
  33     15/28     Kathi Defere             41   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:49
  34      7/11     Lori Ray                 35   Colo Springs       CO   1:00:56
  35     16/28     Debra Wallgreen          40   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:15
  36      1/3      Sally Kennett            63   Salida             CO   1:02:23
  37      6/9      Robin Satterwhite        54   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:51
  38      5/6      Casey Ritt               16   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:57
  39      8/11     Stacy Phillips           32   Colo Springs       CO   1:03:26
  40      2/3      Karen Fady               63   Colo Springs       CO   1:04:36
  41      4/6      Noel Kahl                23   Hillside           CO   1:05:25
  42      5/6      Elizabeth Lavoie         28   Westcliffe         CO   1:05:25
  43     17/28     Sharyn Grace             49   Green Mountain     CO   1:05:51
  44      1/1      Martha Kinsinger         71   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:09
        New Age-Group Course Record!!!
        (No previous record in this category.)

  45      9/11     Shiela Harrell           36   Woodland Park      CO   1:06:23
  46     18/28     Sharon Johnson           46   Colo Springs       CO   1:06:57
  47      6/6      Laura Harwood            24   Seabeck            WA   1:07:28
  48      7/9      Marilee McDonald         52   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:47
  49     19/28     Lindy Crawford           41   Colo Springs       CO   1:07:47
  50     20/28     Molly Hankins            48   Colo Springs       CO   1:08:29
  51      8/9      Patricia Kule            56   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:02
  52     21/28     Trish McCormick          47   Colo Springs       CO   1:10:09
  53      3/3      Martina Ritchie          60   Colo Springs       CO   1:11:07
  54     22/28     Susan Parker             43   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:35
  55     23/28     Kim Roff                 43   Colo Springs       CO   1:12:36
  56     10/11     Monica Adair             36   Fountain           CO   1:12:48
  57      6/6      Rachel Crawford          17   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:04
  58     24/28     Tamara Fisher            46   Colo Springs       CO   1:13:52
  59     11/11     Amy Shieff               35   Colo Springs       CO   1:15:31
  60     25/28     Maryann Tanzella         49   Fountain           CO   1:16:51
  61     26/28     Christine Schwank        40   Colo Springs       CO   1:17:48
  62      9/9      Corinne Gibson           55   Colo Springs       CO   1:19:40
  63     27/28     Cathy Dilts              48   Colo Springs       CO   1:21:45
  64     28/28     Rene Harold              44   Colo Springs       CO   1:30:51

Back to results page