Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Results by Age Group
Awards


                  2004 Rescue Run - 05K
                       Palmer Park
                   Colorado Springs, CO
                     January 1st, 2004

Weather: Very comfortable.  Sunny with temps in the 40s.  Good Speedo weather
         for Colorado Springs.

Course: Hilly and challenging.  The 5K course is entirely on paved roads.
        It's mostly uphill on the way out, and mostly downhill on the way
        back.

        The 10K course is about 4+ miles on paved roads and about 2 miles
        on dirt trails.  The first mile is mostly uphill.  Then it is
        rolling/level for a few miles.  The last 1 1/2 miles are mostly
        downhill.  The 10K course offers some panoramic vistas of the
        Colorado Springs area and the Front Range mountains.
        
Thank you for participating in the 26th Annual Rescue Run.  Proceeds for this
race go to the El Paso County Search and Rescue.  El Paso County Search & Rescue
is a mountain search and rescue unit dedicated to saving lives through search,
rescue and mountain safety education. The team is composed totally of volunteers
and is available upon request to help in mountain search and rescue problems
anywhere in Colorado under the authority of the local county sheriff or in other
states and countries under local authority.
 
The team is also available to provide information and lectures on mountain safety
to interested individuals and groups. The team prides itself on its many years of
humanitarian service and its reputation for capability and safety. In addition to
training extensively in mountaineering skills and search and rescue techniques,
members work diligently to improve their emergency medical capability. Most members
are certified to the First Responder level, and many are Emergency Medical
Technicians, and a few are working paramedics or physicians. 

Also, the El Paso County Search & Rescue finds time to support the local
running community.  In additional to their own race that is held each New
Year's Day, they also provide support for the Pikes Peak Road Runners Winter
Series (Jan & Feb), Barr Trail Mountain Race (July), Pikes Peak Ascent (August),
Pikes Peak Marathon (August), and American Discovery Trail Marathon (September).

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The race would not be possible without the great volunteer crew.  Please
thank the following volunteers (and hopefully, we are not missing anybody
from this list). 

Finish Line                    Registration                Results
   Lyn Hale                       Alan Versaw                 Pat Lockhart
   Angie Earle                    Carol Lyndell               Gil Kindt
   Susan Hoxie                    Tracy Stewart               Paula Kuni
   Al Grimmie                     Jenine Ebersohl             
   Laural Fanelli                 Bill Ebersohl
   Cruz Martinez                  Jim Beckenhaupt          Refreshments / Course Marshalls
   Larry Miller                                               EPCSAR (out in force today!)
   Neal Kinsinger
   Jan Huie
                               Water Stop 1
Course Setup / 10K Sweep          Bob Mutu                 Awards & Prize Drawings
   Paul Fanelli                   RT Tollin                   Dave Zehrer
   Bill Gallegos                  Kim Tollin                  John Sellers
                                  Rick Crawford               EPCSAR
Announcer / Spotter               
   Dave Zehrer                                             Kids Run
   Tom Dewane                                                 Larry Miller
   Alan Versaw                 Water Stop 2                   Cody Hill
                                  Eric Mullins
Sound System                      Ray Allard               Merchant Donation Solicitations
   (Equipment loaned by TCR)      Beverly Weaver              Joe Rocco
   Dave Zehrer                    Darrell Weaver              Dave Sorenson
   Tom Dewane                     Ingrid Fatinow-Hibbitts     Jerry Keimer

                               Co-Race Directors              
Equipment / PPRR Van              John Sellers                
   Larry Miller                   Dave Sorenson            

Packet Stuffing                Shirt Folding
   Kwang-Chi Sorenson             Jennifer Sorenson
   Dave Sorenson                  Julian Mellini
                                  Kwang-Chi Sorenson
                                  Dave Sorenson
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

The awards and prize drawings have been donated by local merchants.  The
retail value of the donations is estimated to be $1,962.  Please thank the
following merchants for their generous donations.

Royal Gorge Bridge                          Miramont Castle
Runner's World Magazine                     Monarch Ski & Snowboard Area
Sky Sox Baseball                            Seven Falls
Manitou Cliff Dwellings                     Road ID
Pikes Peak Highway                          Bennet's Pit BBQ
Cave of the Winds                           Pikes Peak Cog Railway
Joe's Crab Shack                            Pikes Peak International Raceway
Royal Gorge Route Railroad                  Red Hot & Blue Restaurant
Ghost Town Museum                           Old Town Glass Blowers
Meadow Muffins                              Pikes Peak Road Runners Winter Series
Pikes Peak Road Runner, Fall Series         Triple Crown of Running
Colorado Avalanche Hockey Club              The Unique Boutique
Rocky Mountin Embroidery                    Interlude, Victorian Decor
Remember When, Antiques & Collectables      Creative Impressions
Runners Roost


Another huge THANK YOU goes to the three running stores in town.  They
graciously and excellently handle the walk-in registrations, and answer
all the runners' questions.  Please thank them, and buy your running shoes from:

Runners Roost
Colorado Running Company
Boulder Running Company

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And now on to you, the runners.  Thanks for participating.  You all looked
wonderful out there.  Please come back again next year and bring a friend
along.  If you see any problems with the results, just fire off an e-mail to
Dave Sorenson at dsorenso@gte.net.  Train hard and make your 2004 running
goals a reality!  Happy New Year!



                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/12     Andrew Robinson          28   Colo Springs       CO   0:16:20
   2      2/12     Eli Bremer               25   Colo Springs       CO   0:17:40
   3      1/12     Peter Armstrong          16   Colo Springs       CO   0:18:10
   4      1/19     Brian Kates              32   Colo Springs       CO   0:18:20
   5      2/12     Nigel Miller             15   Elizabeth          CO   0:18:25
   6      3/12     Nathan McCrary           28   Colo Springs       CO   0:19:26
   7      3/12     Daniel Taylor            16   Colo Springs       CO   0:19:37
   8      1/31     Lile Budden              43   Colo Springs       CO   0:19:48
   9      2/31     Frank Hibbitts           43   Colo Springs       CO   0:20:00
  10      4/12     Erik Frank               28   Colo Springs       CO   0:20:26
  11      5/12     Neil Boniface            27   Colo Springs       CO   0:20:27
  12      4/12     Christopher Pavlin       15   Pewaukee           WI   0:20:39
  13      2/19     Gerald Romero            32   Colo Springs       CO   0:20:51
  14      6/12     Elliot Sanders           22   Navarru            FL   0:20:52
  15      3/31     Bruce Miller             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:21:09
  16      1/33     Lynn Dougherty           57   Colo Springs       CO   0:21:26
  17      4/31     Mike Lloyd               45   Green Mountain     CO   0:21:37
  18      3/19     Jesse Grizzle            30   Monument           CO   0:21:48
  19      2/33     Jim Kerr                 56   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:21
  20      5/12     Robert Versaw            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:29
  21      5/31     Gregory Guerrero         47   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:11
  22      6/31     Bret Kort                42   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:18
  23      7/31     Dan May                  48   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:24
  24      8/31     Christopher Sanders      47   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:39
  25      3/33     Luis Lowe                59   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:46
  26      6/12     Kenn Lonnquist           19   Colo Springs       CO   0:23:47
  27      9/31     Tony Abdella             49   Elbert             CO   0:23:47
  28      4/33     Nick Leyva               50   Pueblo             CO   0:23:51
  29     10/31     Michael Patton           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:16
  30      1/10     Marv Bradley             64   Canon City         CO   0:24:26
  31      7/12     Chris Massa              15   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:42
  32      5/33     Matt Siebert             50   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:47
  33      4/19     Dan Arnold               39   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:48
  34      6/33     Zoomin Gary Franchi      55   Colorado City      CO   0:24:49
  35      8/12     Daniel Greer             16   Larkspur           CO   0:24:50
  36      7/33     Bob Eaton                50   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:52
  37      5/19     Mike Alto                33   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:06
  38      1/3      Will Stauffer            13   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:17
  39     11/31     Michael McElmeel         40   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:24
  40     12/31     Marcus Bailey            41   Palmer Lake        CO   0:25:34
  41     13/31     Dean Wilfong             46   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:41
  42      2/3      Anthony Silva            14   Colo Springs       CO   0:25:43
  43     14/31     Greg Cress               45   Beulah             CO   0:25:53
  44      7/12     Matthew Spink            24   The Woodlands      TX   0:26:08
  45      8/33     Grant Stephens           59   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:29
  46      9/33     Tom Garduno              50   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:42
  47      9/12     Andrew Lonnquist         17   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:53
  48     15/31     Hal Cunningham           42   Falcon             CO   0:27:06
  49     16/31     Richard Beattie          45   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:07
  50     17/31     Victor Silva             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:10
  51      3/3      Tyler Burns               8   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:25
  52      8/12     Naveen Chandra           28   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:27
  53     10/33     Jim Gessert              56   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:41
  54     18/31     Ken Revell               45   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:44
  55      9/12     Kris Kortubm             29   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:51
  56      6/19     Andrew Maez              34   Pueblo             CO   0:27:52
  57     19/31     John Balke               43   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:57
  58      7/19     Eric Dinnel              30   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:08
  59      2/10     Derek Keenan             61   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:11
  60     11/33     Buzz Borries             50   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:24
  61     20/31     Patrick Burns            44   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:30
  62     12/33     Bill Walker              55   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:31
  63     13/33     Barry Singer             59   Needham            MA   0:28:42
  64     14/33     James Beckenhaupt        56   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:46
  65      8/19     Mark Kuhn                38   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:48
  66     15/33     Jack Airlie              59   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:55
  67      3/10     Ken Roth                 60   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:08
  68     16/33     Patrick Milligan         59   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:16
  69      4/10     George Williams          62   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:20
  70      5/10     Dave Balzer              67   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:21
  71      9/19     Chris Braley             30   Fountain           CO   0:29:26
  72     17/33     Michael Keter            54   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:29
  73     21/31     Robert Rodine            45   Divide             CO   0:29:30
  74     18/33     Les Lundin               54   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:38
  75     10/19     Mark Sherman             32   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:47
  76     19/33     Steve McDermett          59   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:53
  77     11/19     Stephen Bondy            32   Denver             CO   0:30:02
  78     12/19     Kevin Walters            36   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:06
  79     10/12     Tyson McKinney           16   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:10
  80     20/33     Rick Pearcy              50   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:17
  81      6/10     Allen Schoffstall        64   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:18
  82     11/12     Wade McKinney            15   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:21
  83      7/10     Ken McGuanahan           67   Pensacola          FL   0:30:25
  84     12/12     Paul Goss                17   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:26
  85     21/33     Lynn Pauley              56   Larkspur           CO   0:30:40
  86     22/31     John Chadwick            45   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:16
  87     10/12     Justin Chandler          20   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:31
  88      8/10     Jim Simonson             63   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:42
  89     22/33     Joe Quinn                55   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:46
  90     23/31     Kirk Barrett             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:47
  91     23/33     Dennis Hendricks         57   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:51
  92     24/33     Dana Duthie              57   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:12
  93     25/33     Gary Kraud               59   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:20
  94     24/31     Jonathan Stevens         41   Calhan             CO   0:32:31
  95     25/31     Lou Christensen          47   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:33
  96     26/31     Joe Fassler              46   Cripple Creek      CO   0:32:34
  97     13/19     Keith Martin             38   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:37
  98     26/33     Ronald Garcia            53   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:02
  99     11/12     Ryan Stalnaker           27   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:09
 100     12/12     Rodney Stewart           24   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:11
 101     14/19     Flyin Robert Ronas       39   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:16
 102     27/33     Travis Waldrip           51   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:46
 103     27/31     Max Urata                49   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:59
 104     28/31     Pete Page                49   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:07
 105      1/2      Rodge Rodgers            82   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:20
 106     28/33     John Ebhert              57   Peyton             CO   0:35:23
 107      2/2      Bobby Hammett            70   Black Forest       CO   0:35:26
 108     29/33     Jerry Woerdeman          51   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:28
 109      9/10     Tim Cole                 64   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:02
 110     30/33     Robert Lee               58   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:03
 111     29/31     Sam Chrisbens            47   Divide             CO   0:36:36
 112     15/19     James Stack              34   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:40
 113     30/31     Joe Westerlund           45   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:14
 114     31/33     Mike Lehan               53   Parker             CO   0:38:26
 115     31/31     Grant Schemmel           47   Penrose            CO   0:39:48
 116     32/33     Ray Malaski              52   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:02
 117     16/19     Bob Taylor               39   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:06
 118     17/19     Joel Hawkins             33   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:07
 119     33/33     David Thornsby           51   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:16
 120     18/19     Scott Van Dyke           39   Colo Springs       CO   0:42:12
 121     10/10     Ted Whitman              62   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:53
 122     19/19     Richard Budd             38   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:34

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/32     Linda Staines            40   Colo Springs       CO   0:21:43
        New Age-Group Course Record!!!
        Previous record:  0:22:06, set in 1998 by Cheryl Burrell,
                          age 40, from Colorado Springs CO

   2      1/8      Angela Taylor            19   Colo Springs       CO   0:21:51
   3      2/8      Emily Hanenburg          15   Colo Springs       CO   0:22:13
   4      1/8      Chandra Lloyd            21   Boulder            CO   0:24:00
   5      2/8      Emily Adcox              28   Colo Springs       CO   0:24:06
   6      2/32     Teresa Taylor            43   Monument           CO   0:25:57
   7      3/32     Eileen Wilfong           46   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:05
   8      1/14     Deb Anderson             53   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:13
        New Age-Group Course Record!!!
        Previous record:  0:26:45, set in 1995 by Constance Martinez,
                          age 54, from Colorado Springs CO

   9      1/3      Heather Braley           14   Enid               OK   0:26:16
  10      2/3      Margaret Stauffer        10   Colo Springs       CO   0:26:17
  11      2/14     Marijane Martinez        51   Pueblo             CO   0:26:27
  12      3/8      Jenna Smith              15   Woodland Park      CO   0:26:35
  13      4/32     Kim Massey               45   Denver             CO   0:26:45
  14      1/18     Misti Frey               36   Pueblo West        CO   0:27:14
  15      5/32     Susan Taylor             42   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:26
  16      6/32     Rita Burr                42   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:26
  17      2/18     Kelley Leigh             37   Woodland Park      CO   0:27:27
  18      3/8      Darci Bronzan            25   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:53
  19      3/18     Karen Kahl               34   Colo Springs       CO   0:27:56
  20      3/14     Kathleen Letner          51   Larkspur           CO   0:28:15
  21      3/3      Beth Burns               11   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:28
  22      7/32     Sue Lloyd                47   Littleton          CO   0:28:28
  23      4/18     Marti Ohland             32   Colo Springs       CO   0:28:34
  24      8/32     Dani Hainds              47   Green Mountain     CO   0:28:47
  25      4/8      Amanda Hillenbrand       15   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:10
  26      9/32     Kate Raphael             47   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:15
  27      5/18     Kristina Roth            33   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:37
  28     10/32     Ruth Hiatt               44   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:46
  29      4/8      Kate Simons              29   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:49
  30     11/32     Caroline Perkins         43   Colo Springs       CO   0:29:51
  31     12/32     Kim Kitchen              45   Colo Springs       CO   0:30:17
  32      4/14     Pam Kirby                50   Monument           CO   0:31:21
  33      5/14     Cass Lewis               51   Thornton           CO   0:31:26
  34     13/32     Doris Chandler           47   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:35
  35      1/5      Gini Simonson            62   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:41
  36      6/18     Staci Christensen        37   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:46
  37      6/14     Terry McFarlane          53                           0:31:53
  38     14/32     Mary Whitman             40   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:54
  39      7/14     Fidelis Vigil            53   Colo Springs       CO   0:31:57
  40     15/32     Jody Rodine              48   Divide             CO   0:32:08
  41     16/32     Susan Thornton           42   Colo Springs       CO   0:32:39
  42     17/32     Connie Smith             40   Woodland Park      CO   0:32:51
  43      2/5      Martha Kinsinger         69   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:01
  44     18/32     Diane M. Cahalan         46   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:08
  45     19/32     Deb Hadley               47   Florence           CO   0:33:18
  46      7/18     Kyla Greenfield          35   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:28
  47      8/18     Carla Baker              33   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:37
  48      8/14     Martina Ritchie          58   Colo Springs       CO   0:33:57
  49     20/32     Heidi McClure            42   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:21
  50      5/8      Jill Hall                15   Colo Springs       CO   0:34:28
  51      9/18     Lisa Klag                37   Denver             CO   0:34:54
  52     21/32     Elizabeth Urata          46   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:04
  53     22/32     Gail Craig               46   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:27
  54     10/18     Tracy Beverly            38   Imperial           NE   0:35:32
  55     11/18     Diane Silva              39   Colo Springs       CO   0:35:36
  56      6/8      Rachel Judah             16   Divide             CO   0:35:51
  57      9/14     Beverly Lee              57   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:00
  58     10/14     Cheryl Cook-McCoy        59   Salida             CO   0:36:07
  59     12/18     Joann Angus              38   Fountain           CO   0:36:22
  60      7/8      Shawna Beeler            16   Woodland Park      CO   0:36:25
  61     23/32     Marcella Adams           40   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:41
  62      5/8      Ellen Satterwhite        20   Colo Springs       CO   0:36:45
  63      3/5      Rosalia Murch            63   Aurora             CO   0:37:10
  64     24/32     Gwen Westerlund          45   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:13
  65     11/14     Zane Meredith            52   Colo Springs       CO   0:37:25
  66     25/32     Marilyn Chrisbens        49   Divide             CO   0:37:42
  67     12/14     Deborah Johnson          58   Green Mtn Fall     CO   0:38:13
  68      6/8      Emilie Satterwhite       24   Colo Springs       CO   0:38:29
  69     13/18     Elaine Epperson          33   Denver             CO   0:38:48
  70     26/32     Diana Quattlebaum        44   Florence           CO   0:39:37
  71      7/8      Kathleen Smith           25   Austin             TX   0:39:42
  72     14/18     Carrie Thompson          30   Grand Junction     CO   0:40:36
  73     15/18     Marcia L. Thompson       33   Woodland Park      CO   0:40:37
  74      8/8      Lizzy Silva              18   Colo Springs       CO   0:40:40
  75     13/14     Marianne Farrell         51   Aurora             CO   0:41:11
  76     27/32     Kristine Van Dyke        41   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:12
  77      4/5      Julie Foster             67   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:22
  78     16/18     Carrie Higgs             34   Colo Springs       CO   0:41:49
  79     17/18     Jen McMurry              32   Nathrop            CO   0:43:06
  80      8/8      Nathalie Ringenbach      20   Monument           CO   0:44:18
  81     28/32     Kathy Gunty              48   Colo Springs       CO   0:44:28
  82     29/32     Marlene Sutherland       47   Golden             CO   0:44:30
  83     30/32     Cynthia Christensen      45   Colo Springs       CO   0:47:21
  84     31/32     Lisa Wiegers             41   Colo Springs       CO   0:50:19
  85      5/5      Susan Whitman            61   Colo Springs       CO   0:51:52
  86     14/14     Cynthia May              50   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:12
  87     18/18     Michele Budd             36   Colo Springs       CO   1:02:36
  88     32/32     Jeanne Vernell           48   Athens             OH   1:02:39

Back to results page