Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Kids Series 2 Photos


               PPRR KID'S SPRING SERIES (Race #2)
                     Alphabetical Results
                        May 7, 2001

All races are at the Liberty High School track.

Weather: Mostly sunny.  Temps in the mid 50s.  Medium breeze
out of the south.  Head wind on the back stretch, tail wind
on the home stretch.

If a name is misspelled, or you have other questions about
the results, please send e-mail to Bill Bennett at
BillBBennett@earthlink.net.

If you have questions about something other than the results,
please contact your coach or Steve Rex at steverex@wwdb.org

The next race is on Monday, May 14th.  Warmup starts at 5:00 pm,
the first race starts promptly at 5:30 pm.

When bringing your child to the event, please check with the
coach for a race number.  A new number is needed each time
you come to the event.

-----------------------------------------------------------

                  Kindergarten (1/4 mile)

Name                   Time      Grade School          Bib#
JOE BARRY              0:01:49.0   K   ROCKRIMMON      1822
JEFFREY BENSON         0:02:12.7   K   MONUMENT        1792
MATTHEW BOLT           0:02:24.6   K   TCA             1910
MADISON BOWDEN         0:02:30.5   K   STEELE          1870
ALEXA CHACON           0:02:20.4   K   EXPLORER        1692
JILLIAN DEHERRERA      0:02:37.9   K   ROCKRIMMON      1823
CLAIRE DERR            0:02:29.7   K   STEELE          1865
JOSHUA DILLON          0:02:31.7   K   MONUMENT        1793
GINA DIVITTORIO        0:02:18.6   K   ROCKRIMMON      1824
ERIN GATES             0:01:53.5   K   STEELE          1866
BETHANY GEHLER         0:01:59.4   K   ROCKRIMMON       188
JACOB HARELL           0:02:25.9   K   TCA             1912
KATIE HILL             0:02:33.6   K   MONUMENT        1783
HADLEY HOFREITER       0:02:05.9   K   TCA             1941
MATTHEW IRWIN          0:02:41.2   K   TCA             1902
KATIE KARR             0:02:27.9   K   EXPLORER        1695
MATTHEW KLOCKER        0:02:01.4   K   TCA             1933
SARAH KOHL             0:02:34.5   K   MONUMENT        1800
SUSAN LEONARD          0:02:44.4   K   STEELE          1867
COLIN LONG             0:02:37.2   K   STEELE          1868
MIA LYNCH              0:01:52.6   K   STEELE          1869
BECCA MACKEY           0:02:15.7   K   EXPLORER        1693
KARENA MATHIS          0:02:24.0   K   TCA             1914
KATIE MEDELL           0:02:07.0   K   ROCKRIMMON      1825
RACHEL MEDEVIELLE      0:02:56.7   K   TCA              181
BEN MORRISEY           0:02:08.9   K   ROCKRIMMON      1826
LUKE OSKVAREK          0:02:23.3   K   EXPLORER        1691
RACHEL PEPPERL         0:02:28.8   K   TCA             1901
LUKE PETERS            0:01:50.3   K   MONUMENT        1799
ANDREW ROBINSON        0:02:35.5   K   MONUMENT         193
KYLE RODGERS           0:02:25.2   K   EXPLORER        1694
MATTHEW STAVROS        0:02:19.5   K   TCA             1895
DRAPER SULLIVAN        0:02:05.1   K   STEELE          1860
JULIA THIBAULT         0:02:38.4   K   TCA             1904
CHANDLER TUCK          0:02:21.6   K   STEELE          1851
EVERITT VALTIN         0:02:07.5   K   ROCKRIMMON      1827
EVAN WILLIS            0:03:04.6   K   TCA             1979

-----------------------------------------------------------

                     1st Graders (1/2 mile)

Name                   Time      Grade School          Bib#
ADAM AVISCHIOUS        0:03:47.9   1   TCA             1896
ANDREW BALCH           0:05:32.5   1   TCA             1947
JENNA BLUMBERG         0:05:28.1   1   TCA             1948
ZACHARY BLUM           0:04:22.0   1   STEELE          1853
PRESTON COLES          0:04:17.9   1   TCA             1897
CALEB COUNTESS         0:04:37.9   1   TCA             1898
EMILY DEAN             0:05:10.9   1   KILMER          1710
ZACHARY DILLON         0:05:08.6   1   MONUMENT        1738
AMBER FLOREA           0:04:46.5   1   TCA             1949
MATT FRIER             0:04:07.3   1   TCA             1899
ASHLEE GINN            0:04:56.2   1   TCA             1921
MOLLY GRABER           0:05:15.0   1   STEELE          1852
MIKATA GUILL           0:05:05.5   1   MONUMENT        1745
CASEY GUM              0:04:28.9   1   ROCKRIMMON      1818
CODY HAHN              0:04:35.3   1   TCA             1943
CHRIS HARELL           0:04:44.5   1   TCA             1950
TAYLOR HARRIS          0:04:01.8   K   TCA             1909
ALYSSA HECKEL          0:04:47.6   1   EXPLORER        1696
ALEXANDER KELLEY       0:05:18.0   1   TCA             1935
CHELSEA KOHL           0:05:04.9   1   MONUMENT        1742
KAITLYN LO             0:05:06.0   1   TCA             1951
PATTY MARTY            0:04:12.7   1   MONUMENT        1744
BRIA MCCARTHY          0:04:49.2   1   EXPLORER        1697
MOTO MEDEVIELLE        0:04:08.6   1   TCA              191
JOSHUA MESWARD         0:03:38.5   1   TCA             1944
B JAY MURPHEE          0:05:23.6   1   MONUMENT        1755
JASON NAUJOK           0:05:00.3   1   TCA             1952
STEVE OLTROGGE         0:04:09.9   1   ROCKRIMMON      1811
RYAN ORR               0:04:06.5   1   TCA             1953
JAMISON PFEIFER        0:03:44.7   1   TCA             1945
KACI REX               0:03:52.9   1   TCA             1946
NICK ROBINSON          0:04:16.5   1   MONUMENT        1746
GARRETT ROGERS         0:05:10.2   1   TCA             1907
KELLYN ROIKO           0:03:39.6   1   ROCKRIMMON      1810
JOELLE SOSTHEIM        0:05:25.7   1   TCA             1903
LAURA TAYLOR           0:05:27.2   1   TCA              183

-----------------------------------------------------------

                      2nd Graders (1/2 mile)

Name                   Time      Grade School          Bib#
ALI ALBRIGHT           0:04:25.5   2   MONUMENT        1737
CLIFTON BELLINGHAM     0:03:55.7   2   MONUMENT        1735
BILL BERRY             0:04:23.4   2   MONUMENT        1734
DEREK BORTHRONG        0:04:13.2   2   STEELE          1850
MARK CLAGETT           0:05:16.9   2   STEELE          1858
AUTUMN CLARK           0:05:14.7   2   MONUMENT        1740
RYAN COLES             0:03:29.9   3   TCA             1984
GRACE COMISKEY         0:05:31.5   2   STEELE          1854
CODY CUMMINGS          0:03:38.6   2   MONUMENT        1736
CLAY DEMELLO           0:03:50.9   2   TCA             1956
JENNIFER DEMICHELE     0:03:41.7   2   TCA             1965
ALEXANDER DRAGTEN      0:03:50.2   2   MONUMENT        1753
JONAS ESCOBEDO         0:03:18.3   2   MONUMENT        1775
KELLA FULCHER          0:04:54.0   2   MONUMENT        1777
KATARINA GACESA        0:04:41.3   2   STEELE          1855
DILLON GARVIN          0:03:34.4   2   MONUMENT        1779
TRAVERSE GARVIN        0:03:37.3   2   MONUMENT        1778
SAMANTHA GINNETT       0:05:18.7   2   TCA             1942
BRYAN GUM              0:03:32.7   2   ROCKRIMMON      1816
TYLER HILL             0:05:13.4   2   MONUMENT        1780
JESSA HURST            0:04:24.9   2   MONUMENT        1781
TAKU ISHIZUKI          0:03:31.0   2   PIONEER         1805
ANDREW JACKSON         0:03:35.7   2   MONUMENT        1782
JACOB JACKSON          0:04:12.3   2   TCA             1957
ELIZABETH MAGAS        0:04:55.7   2   MONUMENT        1784
DAVID MCCONAUGHEY      0:05:30.6   2   MONUMENT        1733
DAN MCGINLEY           0:04:01.1   2   KILMER           189
JOSIAH MELENDEZ        0:04:36.5   2   MONUMENT        1785
AMY MICHAEL            0:04:15.8   2   TCA             1958
NATHAN MILLER          0:03:46.7   2   STEELE          1856
BROOKS MITCHELL        0:05:33.5   2   STEELE          1857
JOSHUA MOONEYHAM       0:04:14.7   2   TCA             1938
PATRICK MORRISSEY      0:04:37.3   2   ROCKRIMMON      1813
LYNDSEY MURI           0:04:30.7   2   TCA             1966
MICAH ORR              0:04:59.3   2   TCA             1959
JAKE OSKVAREK          0:03:42.5   2   EXPLORER        1698
NICHOLAS PADMOS        0:03:35.3   2   MONUMENT        1786
HANNA PELICAN          0:03:47.6   2   STEELE           192
LUKE PEPPERL           0:03:43.2   2   TCA             1982
DANIEL PERKINS         0:03:10.2   2   EXPLORER        1699
MACKENZIE PHILLIPS     0:04:09.0   2   MONUMENT        1766
RHYS RATHBUN           0:03:20.7   2   MONUMENT        1788
JACOB SHIELDS          0:04:31.3   2   STEELE          1880
ANDREW SMITH           0:03:33.8   2   TCA             1967
EMILY SMITH            0:03:44.9   2   STEELE          1879
ERIN STANLEY           0:04:26.3   2   MONUMENT        1769
MARGARET STAUFFER      0:03:33.1   2   STEELE          1881
KIEFER TUCK            0:04:52.5   2   STEELE          1883
BURKE WILSON           0:03:59.0   2   EXPLORER        1700

-----------------------------------------------------------

Note: The 3rd through 6th graders all ran 1 mile.  This was
run in 3 heats, based on the child's time at the first race.
This was done to group similar-ability children into the
same race, regardless of their grade.  This reduces the amount
of lapping and the attendant confusion with lapped runners.

The heats were divided as follows:

Heat A: 9:30 and above
Heat B: 8:00 - 9:29
Heat C: 7:59 and below

Even though there were 3 heats for the 1 mile as described
above, these results still group the children by grade as
in race 1 and show an alphabetical listing.  However, a
letter indicating the heat has been prepended to the bib
number in the results.  Thus for those competitive types,
you should be able extract out the runners from your heat
and sort based on time.

                      3rd Graders (1 mile)

(includes two 2nd graders who ran the 1 mile)

Name                   Time      Grade School          Bib#
IAN ADAMS              0:09:21.5   3   ROCKRIMMON      A1814
MATTHEW AVISCHIOUS     0:07:48.5   2   TCA             C1955
LAUREN ALEJO           0:08:30.5   3   TCA             B1906
JOSH ALFANO            0:07:57.4   3   MONUMENT        C1752
SAM ALFANO             0:09:15.8   3   MONUMENT        B1772
MEGAN BARRETT          0:11:27.5   3   EXPLORER        A1683
CHELSEA BAUMGARTEN     0:08:53.4   3   KILMER          B1719
NATHANIEL BENSON       0:10:45.2   3   MONUMENT        B1795
NOAMI BLUMENBERG       0:10:12.2   3   TCA             A1913
SCOTT CHADDICK         0:07:58.4   3   KILMER          B1717
ADRIENNE CLARKE        0:10:29.6   3   MONUMENT        A1787
RYAN COLES             0:08:28.9   3   TCA             B1984
JESSICA COOTE          0:10:21.2   3   MONUMENT        A1756
LOGAN DEAN             0:08:16.7   3   KILMER          B1727
DEANNA DEMICHELE       0:09:37.3   3   TCA             A1970
CORRINNE DIVITTORIO    0:10:34.0   3   ROCKRIMMON      A1815
NATE FLOREA            0:07:59.8   2   TCA             B1963
ANGELA GREGORIO        0:10:16.0   3   MONUMENT        A1757
FALLYN GUILL           0:09:18.8   3   MONUMENT        B1758
DANNY GUIZAR           0:09:52.1   3   TCA             A1986
ETHAN HAHN             0:10:06.9   3   TCA             A1918
JONATHAN HARTLE        0:11:32.1   3   MONUMENT        A1759
HANNAH HOFFREITER      0:11:07.1   3   TCA             A1974
LIZZIE HUSSEY          0:09:09.9   3   KILMER          B1725
PAUL KENNEDY           0:10:16.8   3   MONUMENT        A1760
JOE LADEN              0:10:19.1   3   TCA             A1988
TANNER LOCKE           0:08:22.9   3   EXPLORER        B1701
KATIE MAGNUSON         0:09:31.6   3   TCA             A196
KATIE MCBRIDE          0:09:22.2   3   ROCKRIMMON      B1837
SAVANNA MCCARTHY       0:09:33.0   3   EXPLORER        A1684
TESS MCFADDEN          0:09:39.9   3   ROCKRIMMON      B1838
ANDREW MCINTYRE        0:08:46.3   3   TCA             B1917
LINDSAY MCKENNA        0:09:05.2   3   EXPLORER        B1682
JOHM METZGER           0:07:11.7   3   TCA             C1971
JACOB MUELLER          0:08:18.0   3   TCA             B1915
STEPHEN MULLENNEX      0:08:50.5   3   TCA             B1919
KATHRYN NORMAN         0:08:59.0   3   KILMER          A1718
ALYSSA NORTHAN         0:11:04.1   3   TCA             A1985
ALAINA OLTROGGE        0:10:11.1   3   ROCKRIMMON      A1848
VICTORIA PERKINS       0:08:47.0   3   EXPLORER        A1685
CORRINE PFEIFER        0:08:49.7   3   TCA             B1972
CHASE PHILLIPS         0:08:49.9   3   MONUMENT        A1761
LUCUS PLANT            0:08:57.8   3   TCA             B1916
KOBI REX               0:06:35.6   3   TCA             C1968
MOLLY ROBINSON         0:10:37.4   3   MONUMENT        A1741
AMBER ROSACKER         0:09:20.2   3   PIONEER         B1806
MICHAEL SCHORSCH       0:10:44.6   3   MONUMENT        B1763
MEGAN SHERRILL         0:10:18.1   3   TCA             A1989
KARA SLAVOSKI          0:07:49.1   3   MONUMENT        C1764
PATRICK SLOGIC         0:08:57.0   3   TCA             B1983
JACOB SMELKER          0:07:31.8   3   EXPLORER        C1702
TANYA SMITH            0:09:00.9   3   KILMER          B1720
JACOB STEPHENSON       0:08:09.0   3   TCA             B1987
GRETCHEN SUTHERLAND    0:08:54.5   3   KILMER          B1726
MICHELLE THIBAULT      0:11:16.2   3   TCA             A1977
KRYSTEN VANCE          0:08:17.6   3   PIONEER         B1808
ERIC VERSHAW           0:08:47.6   3   TCA             B1990
ELISHA VOLLMER         0:09:12.8   3   TCA             B1969
TYLER WILSON           0:08:21.4   3   MONUMENT        B1803
CASSIE WRIGHT          0:08:59.7   3   PIONEER         B1804

-------------------------------------------------------------

                     4th Graders (1 mile)

Name                   Time      Grade School          Bib#
BRENT BISHOP           0:09:58.8   4   STEELE          A1861
SARAH CALVERT          0:10:43.6   4   STEELE          A1884
LAURISA CANINI         0:07:54.3   4   TRAILBLAZER     C186
BETHANY COBB           0:09:54.2   4   TCA             A1997
CHARLIE COUNTESS       0:10:58.2   4   TCA             A176
JOHN CUMMINGS          0:07:13.7   4   MONUMENT        C1732
ANNIKA DAVIS           0:09:07.7   4   STEELE          B1863
CHASE DEMELIO          0:07:38.1   4   TCA             C1994
MAURA DUVAL            0:08:52.4   4   STEELE          B1885
JONATHAN ESCOBEDO      0:07:38.4   4   MONUMENT        A1767
SAM FELDOTTO           0:07:30.1   4   TCA             C1991
JAMES FLETCHER         0:07:12.8   4   STEELE          C1887
CHRISTINA FORD         0:09:03.9   4   STEELE          B1888
MARLENA GROVENSTEIN    0:08:19.7   4   STEELE          B1889
CHRISTIAN HECKEL       0:08:01.4   4   EXPLORER        C1686
ERIC HESSEL            0:08:00.7   4   KILMER          B1716
KATY HURST             0:10:39.3   4   MONUMENT        A1768
SAWYER JANNEY          0:11:47.6   4   STEELE          A1891
TRAE JONES             0:08:41.6   4   STEELE          C1874
ZACHARY KARR           0:06:53.2   4   EXPLORER        C1688
MADISON KIRBY          0:10:13.3   4   MONUMENT        A1748
LAUREL KLOSTER         0:09:29.1   4   ROCKRIMMON      B1820
ARON LOCKE             0:09:27.1   4   EXPLORER        B1703
RACHEL MACKEY          0:10:06.0   4   EXPLORER        A1704
KIMBERLY MATZKE        0:07:57.7   4   EXPLORER        B1690
LEVI MCBRIDE           0:07:18.6   4   TCA             C177
SHANNON MCBRIDE        0:09:40.9   4   ROCKRIMMON      B1821
CASA MCKENNA           0:09:44.3   4   EXPLORER        A1707
JOY MEDEVEILLE         0:08:48.7   4   TCA             B178
JOEL MELENDEZ          0:09:28.2   4   MONUMENT        A1731
ANGELA MILLER          0:08:45.1   4   TCA             B1920
NICOLE OLSON           0:09:19.5   4   ROCKRIMMON      B1843
ANDY RETTIG            0:07:40.2   4   TCA             B1998
JESSICA ROUTH          0:10:25.1   4   PIONEER         A1809
TRESSA SNYDER          0:09:06.6   4   KILMER          B1714
ALLIE SOJOURNER        0:07:28.9   4   EXPLORER        C1689
ISSAC SPENCER          0:07:33.7   4   TCA             C1992
BRAYDEN STRATE         0:07:36.6   4   MONUMENT        C1749
ANDREW THOMAS          0:07:48.2   4   ROCKRIMMON      B1844
CAROLINE WATSON        0:08:33.7   4   EXPLORER        B1687

------------------------------------------------------------

               5th and 6th Graders (1 mile)

Name                   Time      Grade School          Bib#
TAYLOR CLAXTON         0:07:39.5   5   EXPLORER        B1706
CHRITOPHER COLES       0:08:31.3   5   TCA             B180
BENJAMIN COOPER        0:09:49.9   6   TCA             A1936
LUKE DAVIS             0:06:17.0   5   ROCKRIMMON      C1845
HILLORY DAVIS          0:06:13.8   6   ROCKRIMMON      C1835
ELISE DEHERRERA        0:07:56.5   5   ROCKRIMMON      B1841
MORGAN DERR            0:09:30.3   5   STEELE          B1877
JESSICA E ESCOBED      0:07:27.8   6   MONUMENT        C1730
JAYNE FEDERICK         0:07:11.9   6   TCA             B194
AMY GABBERT            0:10:03.1   5   MONUMENT        A1751
JEREMIAH GEISTERFER    0:07:32.9   5   ROCKRIMMON      B1842
JOSHUA GUIZAR          0:06:52.8   6   TCA             C1926
ALEX GUM               0:07:08.0   5   ROCKRIMMON      C1846
MATTHEW HARTLE         0:07:59.0   5   MONUMENT        B1773
MEREDITH HEISS         0:09:18.0   5   STEELE          B1878
ERIKA KARSH            0:07:23.6   5   STEELE          C1894
JAMES KENT             0:07:39.8   5   ROCKRIMMON      C1847
PAUL KLOSTER           0:07:32.4   6   ROCKRIMMON      A1817
BRIANNA LO             0:09:23.2   5   TCA             B1922
STEPHEN MATHIS         0:07:50.3   6   TCA             B1927
BRITTNEY MCCARTY       0:07:51.9   5   ROCKRIMMON      B1829
REBECCA MEDEVIELLE     0:08:05.9   5   TCA             B1924
JOHN MEDEVIELLE        0:07:35.7   6   TCA             C1928
DANIEL MESWARD         0:06:30.5   6   TCA             C1929
ALEXIS MILLER          0:07:26.8   5   PIONEER         C1807
MATT MORRISEY          0:11:14.9   5   ROCKRIMMON      A1830
KIRK MORROW            0:07:16.4   6   EXPLORER        C1676
BRIAN MSFADDEN         0:08:40.0   6   ROCKRIMMON      A1839
MARK NADER             0:07:59.7   6   EXPLORER        C1680
LUKE NORTHAM           0:07:21.3   5   TCA             C1940
MAGUALA O OBRIEN       0:07:44.3   4   STEELE          B1893
JULIANNA OBENAUF       0:10:14.4   5   TCA             A1980
ERNIE OHLE             0:07:54.8   5   ROCKRIMMON      B1831
ALEX OUTLAW            0:07:55.5   5   EXPLORER        C1705
EMILIE OWEN            0:09:16.9   5   MONUMENT        B1774
MICHAEL PEDONE         0:06:21.8   6   TCA             C1931
ZACHARY PEDONE         0:06:09.0   6   TCA             C1930
NATASHA PEPPERL        0:08:37.5   5   TCA             B1981
ANDREW RAHALEWICH      0:06:50.6   6   EXPLORER        C1678
ALLI ROIKO             0:07:20.5   5   ROCKRIMMON      C1832
LOUISE SCOTT           0:08:01.3   5   STEELE          B1859
ALEX SEESE             0:07:56.4   5   KILMER          C1709
MIKE SICKAFOOSE        0:06:34.4   6   ROCKRIMMON      C1819
VICTORIA SPARROW       0:10:30.7   6   MONUMENT        A1791
JESSE SPENCER          0:07:58.8   6   TCA             C1978
WILL STAUFFER          0:06:48.6   5   STEELE          C199
BRIAN SUTHERLAND       0:06:49.1   5   TCA             C1937
J. T. BRLANSKY         0:07:41.5   4   STEELE          C1882
LEVI TRUJILLO          0:07:46.7   5   ROCKRIMMON      C1833
ROBERT VERSHAW         0:07:45.2   6   TCA             C1932
TREVOR WALISZEWSKI     0:06:14.7   5   TCA             C1925

------------------------------------------------------------

Relay (8x200) A boy and girl from each age group made up the
eight members of a relay team for the school.  The age groups
were K, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6.  Note: TCA fielded 2 relay teams.

1. Steele
2. Explorer
3. TCA
4. Rockrimmon
5. Kilmer
6. TCA
7. Monument
 Back to results page