Pikes Peak Road Runners

Colorado Springs, Colorado


              
  Colorado Running Company's 2001 American Discovery Trail Marathon - 26M
            Palmer Lake to Colorado Springs, CO
                     September 3, 2001

Weather: Sunny all day long.  Temps in the low 50s at race start, rising to the
         mid 70s by noontime.  No wind to speak of.  Low Colorado humidity.

Course: Point to point on trails.  Starting elevation about 7400 feet.  Finishing
        elevation about 6040 feet.  Some mild rolling hills in the mid section.
        75% on hardpacked dirt trails, with the remaining on a paved trail.  The
        course passes through Palmer Lake, Monument, United States Air Force Academy,
        and finishes in Colorado Springs.

Note: If you have any questions on the results, please contact Dave Sorenson
      at dsorenso@gte.net.  If you have any other types of questions (forgot
      to pick up sweat bag, etc.), please contact Roger Allison at awhfy@aol.com.

      Thanks for participating in the inaugural American Discovery Trail Marathon.
      Y'all done good!

                     Male Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/23     DAVID GAMMON             26   FT COLLINS         CO   2:53:58
   2      1/18     MIKE PELLOW              39   BOULDER            CO   2:55:11
   3      2/23     JEFFREY PRATA            28   COL SPGS           CO   2:55:18
   4      3/23     BRIAN KATES              29   COL SPGS           CO   2:56:21
   5      4/23     MATT BAUER               28   DENVER             CO   3:07:25
   6      1/34     DAVID MEYER              40   COL SPGS           CO   3:08:29
   7      1/4      ADAM WADE                24   COL SPGS           CO   3:09:39
   8      2/18     MICHAEL PARKER           38   MONUMENT           CO   3:10:41
   9      5/23     KURT ANGELBECK           25   COL SPGS           CO   3:11:19
  10      3/18     SCOTT KOTHENBEUTEL       39   ABERDEEN           MD   3:14:21
  11      6/23     TONY NITTI               26   DENVER             CO   3:14:26
  12      1/26     BRUCE DEWSBERRY          47   COL SPGS           CO   3:14:35
  13      1/21     JOE WOLF                 33   DENVER             CO   3:15:21
  14      2/34     MICHAEL BRENNER          43   AURORA             CO   3:17:19
  15      2/26     AL DELAROCHE             47   COL SPGS           CO   3:18:15
  16      3/34     JEFFREY SHERWOOD         40   COL SPGS           CO   3:18:35
  17      1/19     TED BIDWELL              52   COL SPGS           CO   3:21:18
  18      7/23     PAUL BUTURA              29   COL SPGS           CO   3:22:02
  19      8/23     GARTH BAER               26   COL SPGS           CO   3:22:47
  20      3/26     TERRY SPOO               46   ANDERSON           IN   3:22:55
  21      2/19     VICTOR NEMUDROV          50   ALBUQUERQUE        NM   3:23:32
  22      4/34     GORDON NEAL              44   COL SPGS           CO   3:23:47
  23      5/34     JAMES KAHKOSKA           41   COL SPGS           CO   3:28:36
  24      6/34     KEITH GRIMES             42   COL SPGS           CO   3:29:52
  25      9/23     STEVEN SOWELL            29   COL SPGS           CO   3:31:03
  26      4/18     PETER DONELAN            38   CENTENNIAL         CO   3:33:35
  27      7/34     DAVID TAYLOR             44   COL SPGS           CO   3:34:26
  28     10/23     STEVEN HURD              27   COLO SPGS          CO   3:34:57
  29      3/19     RICH LUTZ                50   SARASOTA           FL   3:35:05
  30      2/21     JOHN GONZALEZ            34   COL SPGS           CO   3:35:48
  31      5/18     CURT HOLDER              35   COL SPGS           CO   3:36:38
  32      2/4      CORY JACKSON             21   COL SPGS           CO   3:37:10
  33      4/26     ERIC ENGER               48   COL SPGS           CO   3:39:04
  34      1/9      DUNCAN BREMER            58   MONUMENT           CO   3:42:47
  35      6/18     KENNY JOHNSON            39   COL SPGS           CO   3:42:50
  36      5/26     LOUIE HARSHMAN           48   THOMPSON STATI     TN   3:42:59
  37      3/21     CRAIG NELSON             34   INDIANAPOLIS       IN   3:42:59
  38      6/26     BOB WHITNEY              48   COL SPGS           CO   3:43:33
  39      8/34     CRAIG DAYBERRY           40   MONUMENT           CO   3:43:56
  40      9/34     JAMES BRANSON            44   ASPEN              CO   3:44:17
  41      3/4      MICHAEL WHITEHURST       24   FT COLLINS         CO   3:45:23
  42      4/19     DAVID HUBER              50   COL SPGS           CO   3:45:44
  43     11/23     TOM MORRIS               25   COL SPGS           CO   3:46:00
  44     10/34     AL KROEGER               41   WOOLDAND PARK      CO   3:46:36
  45      5/19     DAVID WOLF               52   COL SPGS           CO   3:46:46
  46      6/19     WILLIAM ALLEN            53   COL SPGS           C0   3:47:00
  47      7/18     ANTHONY THORPE           36   COL SPGS           CO   3:47:19
  48     11/34     KEVIN WATERS             40   COL SPGS           CO   3:47:41
  49     12/34     RUDY SANCHEZ             43   MONUMENT           CO   3:49:59
  50     13/34     STEPHEN MARTIN           41   COL SPGS           CO   3:50:22
  51      2/9      ROBERT AHGREN            55   MONUMENT           CO   3:50:36
  52      7/19     JOHN EASTLACK            54   COL SPGS           CO   3:50:49
  53      8/19     BOB FINDLAY              53   LITTLETON          C0   3:52:09
  54      4/21     TODD BURGESS             32   COL SPGS           CO   3:52:36
  55      1/6      ROBERT MCANDREWS         62   COL SPGS           CO   3:53:00
  56      8/18     JOHN BRACKNEY            35   CENTENNIAL         CO   3:54:59
  57      5/21     SCOTT JOHNSON            31   COL SPGS           CO   3:56:10
  58     14/34     MITCH HIGHT              41   COL SPGS           CO   3:57:14
  59      6/21     TOM WEAVER               31   COL SPGS           CO   4:00:43
  60      3/9      STANLEY ROBINSON         59   BENTON             AR   4:00:58
  61      2/6      HANS ZIMMERMAN           61   MONUMENT           CO   4:01:24
  62      9/19     ANDRE DEMOOR             52   COL SPGS           CO   4:01:36
  63      7/26     TONY WOODWARD            46   MONUMENT           CO   4:02:31
  64      8/26     ROGER BAER               46   COL SPGS           CO   4:02:40
  65      9/26     BOB WALISZEWSKI          45   COL SPGS           CO   4:03:27
  66     12/23     BRIAN STARK              26   NASHVILLE          IN   4:04:18
  67     10/26     JOHN SAVAGE              47   WOODLAND PARK      CO   4:05:23
  68     15/34     SIDNEY RUBEY             40   COL SPGS           CO   4:06:29
  69      4/9      BRYCE JENKINS            59   MONUMENT           CO   4:06:30
  70     13/23     DANNY COWELL             28   COL SPGS           CO   4:08:36
  71      9/18     GREG SMITH               39   COL SPGS           CO   4:09:40
  72     11/26     VINCENT STEELE           46   COLORAO DPRING     CO   4:09:41
  73     10/19     KENT BAILEY              51   SEDALIA            CO   4:09:53
  74     14/23     JONATHAN ENGELSTAD       29   COL SPGS           CO   4:09:57
  75     16/34     CORBIN SAKDOL            40   LITTLETON          CO   4:10:42
  76     12/26     VIC TISE                 45   COL SPGS           CO   4:11:36
  77     15/23     RICHARD HEDLIND          25   COL SPGS           CO   4:12:10
  78      7/21     CHARLES BISANTZ          33   AUSTIN             TX   4:13:52
  79      8/21     DON STEENSON             31   MINNETONKA         MN   4:14:13
  80     13/26     PETER HAYWARD            47   MONUMENT           CO   4:14:17
  81     10/18     THOMAS MURPHY            39   MANITOU SPRING     CO   4:14:19
  82     16/23     SCOTT KEWLEY             28   COL SPGS           CO   4:14:32
  83      9/21     JOHNNY LEE SMITH         30   COL SPGS           CO   4:16:24
  84     11/18     KEN LEFRANCOIS           37   COL SPGS           CO   4:19:04
  85     14/26     PATRICK MIKA             45   COL SPGS           CO   4:19:15
  86     17/23     NICK BILLOCK             28   COL SPGS           CO   4:19:18
  87     17/34     MARK ALLINGER            42   COL SPGS           CO   4:20:28
  88     18/34     JODY OLSON               42   EVERGREEN          CO   4:20:53
  89     11/19     BOB O'KEEFE              52   COL SPGS           CO   4:21:57
  90     12/18     STEVE GRUPENHAGEN        38   COL SPGS           CO   4:22:46
  91     12/19     PAUL LEWIS               50   BOULDER            CO   4:23:06
  92     18/23     DAVE ARTUSI              26   FT COLLINS         CO   4:23:40
  93     10/21     MICHAEL HARTLEY          32   DIVIDE             CO   4:23:41
  94     19/34     AL KELLY                 41   COL SPGS           CO   4:26:09
  95     11/21     PAUL REICHART            32   COL SPGS           CO   4:26:28
  96     20/34     JOHN VOSE                40   COL SPGS           CO   4:27:05
  97     12/21     JEFFREY GROBMAN          33   COL SPGS           CO   4:28:55
  98     13/18     ROBERT GILCHRIST         37   COL SPGS           CO   4:28:58
  99      1/1      JAMES BERGERON           66   MONUMENT           CO   4:29:42
 100     19/23     TROY BRENNAN             27   COL SPGS           CO   4:29:48
 101     21/34     JOHN BECKERT             42   COL SPGS           CO   4:30:04
 102     15/26     WILL FRY                 45   COL SPGS           CO   4:31:13
 103     22/34     KIM GEIGER               40   COL SPGS           CO   4:31:19
 104      4/4      WES STEARNS              23   DENVER             CO   4:31:51
 105      1/2      CONRAD YANEY             17   COL SPGS           CO   4:32:46
 106     16/26     WIN MACKLIN              47   COL SPGS           CO   4:33:45
 107     23/34     CHUCK FARRINGTON         40   COL SPGS           CO   4:34:43
 108     24/34     LONNIE SMITH             43   ANDERSON           IN   4:36:03
 109     20/23     CRAIG TORRES             28   MONUMENT           CO   4:37:14
 110     25/34     GREG DEGRAFF             43   COL SPGS           CO   4:38:04
 111     17/26     BRIAN YANEY              47   COL SPGS           CO   4:38:50
 112     13/19     LEROY SMITH              52   COL SPGS           CO   4:40:06
 113     13/21     STEPHEN WHEAT            32   FOUNTAIN           CO   4:42:07
 114     26/34     PAT MURPHY               43   COL SPGS           CO   4:42:32
 115     21/23     RON SUKLE                28   COL SPGS           CO   4:44:09
 116     14/18     LARRY TATE               38   COL SPGS           CO   4:44:09
 117     14/19     JOHN GRAINGER            50   CASTLE ROCK        CO   4:44:43
 118     22/23     RYAN SIMMONS             28   DENVER             CO   4:44:50
 119      3/6      MARV BRADLEY             62   CANON CITY         CO   4:45:57
 120     27/34     RON CATTERSON            41   EVERGREEN          CO   4:46:08
 121      5/9      JIM CHANEY               58   COL SPGS           CO   4:46:19
 122     28/34     TIM ROYSTON              43   COL SPGS           CO   4:47:16
 123     15/18     WAYNE JONES              35   COL SPGS           CO   4:47:27
 124     16/18     MARK PHILLIPS            37   COL SPGS           CO   4:47:33
 125     18/26     PATRICK REARDEN          47   ORLANDO            FL   4:47:45
 126     14/21     RUSTY BOYKER             34   COL SPGS           CO   4:48:48
 127      4/6      ALLEN SCHOFFSTALL        62   COL SPGS           CO   4:50:01
 128     17/18     PHIL GLYN                38   COL SPGS           CO   4:52:01
 129     29/34     TIM PLEASANT             43   COL SPGS           CO   4:55:04
 130      6/9      FRANKLIN WILLIS          59   OKLAHOMA CITY      OK   4:56:09
 131     19/26     DANIEL ADAMS             46   COL SPGS           CO   4:57:51
 132      7/9      BARRY WICK               55   COL SPGS           CO   4:59:21
 133     15/19     RICHARD NESLUND          53   LOUISVILLE         CO   5:00:22
 134     30/34     MICHAEL DUNCAN           44   COL SPGS           CO   5:01:11
 135     15/21     DAVID PAZGAN             31   MEDINA             OH   5:03:14
 136     16/21     CARL WOOTEN              32   COL SPGS           C0   5:03:15
 137     17/21     VINCENT MORTON           31   COL SPGS           CO   5:03:16
 138      8/9      WILLIAM WATSON           55   WESTON             CO   5:03:51
 139     20/26     TOM THOMPSON             47   COL SPGS           CO   5:04:11
 140     31/34     MARK FRISCH              40   COL SPGS           CO   5:04:44
 141     18/21     WILL O'HEARN             34   COL SPGS           CO   5:07:11
 142     19/21     MATT GIGLIOTTI           33   COL SPGS           CO   5:07:32
 143     18/18     JEFFREY HAMLIN           35   COL SPGS           CO   5:07:38
 144     21/26     WALTER GARLAND           48   HOPKINGTON         MA   5:10:03
 145      2/2      EDWIN PARNELL            19   MONUMENT           CO   5:10:11
 146     22/26     CHUCK HACHMEISTER        48   COL SPGS           CO   5:11:15
 147     23/26     ROGER SAJAK              48   COL SPGS           CO   5:13:00
 148     16/19     ROBERT LAUNSBY           52   COL SPGS           CO   5:14:04
 149     20/21     RICH LEWIS               34   COL SPGS           CO   5:14:13
 150     17/19     KELLY DUDE               51   COL SPGS           CO   5:15:02
 151      5/6      MELVIN DURELINGER        60   COL SPGS           CO   5:16:39
 152     23/23     JOSEPH ALMERA            26   CASCADE            CO   5:16:58
 153     24/26     JACK HOBAUGH             46   LAFAYETTE          CO   5:18:02
 154     25/26     STEVE MORROW             46   COL SPGS           CO   5:18:23
 155     32/34     CHARLIE MALIN            42   MONUMENT           CO   5:31:42
 156      9/9      LARRY BARRETT            58   COL SPGS           C0   5:32:50
 157     33/34     JOHN FARQUHAR            43   COLORADO SRPIN     CO   5:35:35
 158     18/19     JOHN PAMPERIN            53   COL SPGS           CO   5:38:24
 159     34/34     PATRICK O'CONNOR         43   COL SPGS           CO   5:39:36
 160     21/21     RANDY LAUNSBY            31   COL SPGS           CO   5:42:35
 161     19/19     DEAN HALVERSON           51   COL SPGS           CO   5:49:18
 162      6/6      BOB BOLLINGER            63   COL SPGS           CO   5:54:14
 163     26/26     TOMMY SCHWAB             46   MONUMENT           CO   5:58:41

The following males finished after the 6 hour cutoff:

                   FRED BENDER              58   COL SPGS           CO
                   STEVE KIRK               53   FT COLLINS         CO
                   MICHAEL PEMBERTON        39   COL SPGS           CO
                   MATTHEW MCHARG           44   PALMER LAKE        CO
                   TOM HAMILTON             54   COL SPGS           CO
                   MICHAEL ALTO             30   COL SPGS           CO
                   

                    Female Finishers

Place   Pos/Div    Name                    Age   City            State    Time
   1      1/17     MADDY TORMOEN            39   PUEBLO             CO   3:03:39
   2      1/18     JILL CASE                42   COL SPGS           CO   3:29:48
   3      1/12     BRIDGET BRUNNICK         33   AUSTIN             TX   3:37:19
   4      1/5      DIANE RIDGWAY            52   ARVADA             CO   3:43:05
   5      2/12     TAMARA ROGERS            34   COL SPGS           CO   3:44:51
   6      1/10     GRETCHEN STALBAUM        28   COL SPGS           CO   3:47:24
   7      2/17     AMY REGNIER              39   COL SPGS           CO   3:47:56
   8      2/18     PAULA GARLAND            42   HOPKINGTON         MA   3:50:52
   9      1/13     LANI GENDRON             45   COLORADO SRPIN     CO   3:53:43
  10      2/13     ROBIN SEYMOUR            45   LOVELAND           CO   3:53:49
  11      3/13     SANDEE MILLER            48   PALMER LAKE        CO   4:01:41
  12      3/12     ANN EUDEIKIS             34   GREELEY            CO   4:02:16
  13      3/17     SUSAN CLOTHIER           37   COL SPGS           CO   4:03:20
  14      2/10     AIMEE STOUT              27   COL SPGS           CO   4:04:12
  15      3/18     MARLENE KORT             40   COL SPGS           CO   4:09:47
  16      4/18     KIMBERLY GREER           40   LARKSPUR           CO   4:10:03
  17      4/17     DONNA SAKDOL             37   LITTLETON          CO   4:10:42
  18      4/12     ELISABETH KAEGI          33   MANITOU SPRING     CO   4:11:34
  19      5/12     JACKIE ALLEN             32   CANON CITY         CO   4:11:59
  20      5/18     PAULA GIBSON             40   WOODLAND PARK      CO   4:14:57
  21      1/2      JOYCE MCKELVEY           56   BLACK FOREST       CO   4:16:19
  22      6/12     KIRABETH JEFFREY         30   COL SPGS           CO   4:16:42
  23      5/17     JANICE THORPE            38   COL SPGS           CO   4:19:57
  24      6/18     DONNA DARLING            44   COL SPGS           CO   4:20:58
  25      7/18     MARY WILLIAMS            43   COL SPGS           CO   4:21:35
  26      6/17     BARBRA MELLECKER         35   COL SPGS           CO   4:23:11
  27      3/10     ERICA DUCKWITZ           27   COL SPGS           CO   4:23:38
  28      7/17     EVA HORNUNG              35   MONUMENT           CO   4:24:58
  29      7/12     WENDY LOWERY             30   COL SPGS           CO   4:25:28
  30      8/18     LORETTA MOREHEAD         44   COL SPGS           CO   4:27:33
  31      9/18     JUDITH CHANDLER          43   COL SPGS           CO   4:27:41
  32      4/10     JENNIFER BRENNAN         27   COL SPGS           CO   4:29:48
  33      1/4      FEARON CARNER            24   NEW YORK CITY      NY   4:30:22
  34      8/17     KIM SCHENCK              35   COL SPGS           CO   4:31:13
  35      5/10     EMILY FOERSTER           25   COL SPGS           CO   4:32:04
  36      6/10     KARA ANGLEBECK           25   COL SPGS           CO   4:32:16
  37      2/4      KRISTINE THOMPSON        22   BOULDER            CO   4:32:48
  38     10/18     CHRISTINE LEWIS          43   BOULDER            CO   4:33:06
  39      8/12     DEANNA TORRES            30   MONUMENT           CO   4:37:13
  40      2/5      REBECCA CURTIS           52   COL SPGS           CO   4:38:52
  41      3/4      SAVITHRI ABEY            24   COL SPGS           CO   4:39:41
  42      3/5      ROBIN SATTERWHITE        50   COL SPGS           CO   4:40:03
  43      7/10     MEGAN KANITZ             28   COL SPGS           CO   4:40:10
  44     11/18     CAROLYN CEBUL            40   COL SPGS           CO   4:41:13
  45      9/17     BARBARA BYRNE            37   PUEBLO WEST        CO   4:41:23
  46      2/2      JESSE QUINTANA           57   PUEBLO             C0   4:41:57
  47     10/17     DIANA RENO               39   PUEBLO             CO   4:42:52
  48      9/12     CLAUDINE MALCOLM         32   COL SPGS           32   4:43:17
  49      4/13     DARYLL STEVENS           49   COL SPGS           CO   4:43:59
  50     11/17     BETH MACDONALD           36   COL SPGS           CO   4:46:15
  51     10/12     JANINE HALL              34   DENVER             CO   4:49:49
  52      4/5      BETH WADE                51   COL SPGS           CO   4:52:12
  53     11/12     KSENIYA REINOEHL         32   COL SPGS           CO   5:01:28
  54     12/18     KATIE FLEMATE            41   COL SPGS           CO   5:01:41
  55      5/13     LAURA ENGLEMAN           47   WOODLAND PARK      CO   5:06:02
  56      8/10     BRIANNA NEWLAND          25   DENVER             CO   5:06:42
  57     12/17     LORI CRYSTAL             36   CASTLE ROCK        CO   5:07:33
  58      4/4      JESSICA POIRIER          21   COL SPGS           CO   5:08:20
  59     13/17     CATHY GROSSMAN           39   COL SPGS           CO   5:09:01
  60     13/18     DEBIE SWANSON            41   COL SPGS           CO   5:10:49
  61     14/17     MAUREEN KUCHTA           38   COL SPGS           CO   5:11:41
  62     15/17     GWENDOLYN HAPP           36   COL SPGS           CO   5:12:06
  63      6/13     CAROL SAUCEDA            46   MONUMENT           CO   5:13:36
  64      9/10     JANELL BENEDIX           27   FT COLLINS         CO   5:14:11
  65     16/17     TERRI MCPHERSON          36   COL SPGS           CO   5:16:58
  66      7/13     ARLENE BURGOS            47   COL SPGS           CO   5:18:04
  67      8/13     MIMI DELAUER             49   SONOMA             CA   5:18:23
  68     17/17     CAREN JOHNSON            36   COL SPGS           CO   5:21:04
  69     14/18     MARGARET GANTERT         41   LONGMONT           CO   5:22:28
  70      9/13     GABRIELLE SAVAGE         47   WOODLAND PARK      CO   5:24:00
  71     10/13     JEANIE TURSE             49   MONUMENT           CO   5:24:34
  72     15/18     SUSAN HART               41   COL SPGS           CO   5:25:33
  73      5/5      ZANE MEREDITH            50   COL SPGS           CO   5:27:10
  74     16/18     ALICE CHILDERS           42   PEYTON             CO   5:27:15
  75     10/10     JACQUELINE CONKLING      26   COLORADO SRING     CO   5:27:54
  76     12/12     LISA PEARNE              30   COL SPGS           CO   5:28:46
  77     11/13     KAREN SCAFE              47   COL SPGS           CO   5:48:01
  78     12/13     CHRISTINE FRITZKE        46   COL SPGS           CO   5:48:02
  79      1/1      KARA HANSEN              19   COL SPGS           CO   5:49:06
  80     17/18     PAT TUNING               42   COL SPGS           C0   5:49:44
  81     18/18     JUDY KOEBER              41   SAN DIEGO          CA   5:54:18
  82     13/13     MIMI SCHWAB              47   MONUMENT           CO   5:57:25

The following women finished after the 6 hour cutoff:

                   EILEEN REIBER            40   COL SPGS           CO
                   HEIDI MAUK               42   COL SPGS           CO
                   DELORES KNIPP            46   COL SPGS           CO
                   NANETTE ANDERSON         41   COL SPGS           CO
                   MONICA YOUNG             50   COL SPGS           CO
                   VICKI GRICIUS            43   COL SPGS           CO
                   MARGIE RICHARDSON        27   COL SPGS           CO
                   CHRISTINE KARPEL         35   COL SPGS           CO
 Back to results page